Menu

20-A Softball Coaches Announce Post-Season Awards

Grapeland’s Clara Shaw was selected District 20-A Offensive Player of the Year.Grapeland’s Clara Shaw was selected District 20-A Offensive Player of the Year.All four Houston County softball teams competing in District 20-A were wellAll four Houston County softball teams competing in District 20-A were well represented on the All-District Team as selected by the coaches.

All four Houston County softball teams competing in District 20-A were well represented on the All-District Team as selected by the coaches.

One player from each school captured one of the coveted Superlatives, the highest honors awarded on the district level.

Grapeland senior Clara Shaw was selected Offensive Player of the Year and Lovelady freshman Sydney Price was named Newcomer of the Year. Latexo sophomore Kelsey Killian and Kennard senior Jade Dodson were tabbed as Co-Utility Players of the Year.

District 20-A Softball All-District Team Superlatives
Co-MVP- Brooke January, senior, Slocum; Kaytie Jones, sophomore, Slocum.
Offensive Player of the Year- Clara Shaw, senior, Grapeland.
Defensive Player of the Year- Allie Meshell, junior, Apple Springs.
Newcomer of the Year- Sydney Price, freshman, Lovelady.
Co-Utility Player of the Year- Kelsey Killian, sophomore, Latexo; Jade Dodson, senior, Kennard
Coach of the Year- David Ives, Slocum.

First Team
Pitcher- Baylee Lumbrerez, junior, Grapeland.
Catcher- Ramsi Bentley, freshman, Apple Springs.
1st Base- Kamryn Vickers, sophomore, Slocum.
2nd Base- Jordan Ives, junior, Slocum.
Short Stop- Valarie Larkin, senior, Slocum.
3rd Base- Holly Musick, junior, Grapeland.
Designated Hitter- Beth Thompson, senior, Lovelady.
Outfield- Makayla Bickerstaff, freshman, Slocum; Katelyn Hogan, sophomore, Slocum; Hailee Sheridan, freshman, Grapeland; Cheyenne Ward, sophomore, Lovelady.

Second Team
Pitcher- Kamron Bentley, senior, Apple Springs.
Catcher- Brook Ashley, sophomore, Latexo.
First Base- Allie Gilbert, junior, Grapeland; Sabrina Parker, sophomore, Kennard.
Second Base- Whitney Musick, sophomore, Grapeland.
Short Stop- Baylee Mikes, sophomore, Lovelady; Colby Adair, junior, Kennard; Taylar Mullen, freshman, Grapeland.
3rd Base- Kristen Cumby, senior, Slocum.
Designated Hitter- Hannah Sample, sophomore, Lovelady.
Outfield - Alana Meshell, junior, Apple Springs; Lillian Hollins, freshman, Apple Springs; Chaice Short, sophomore, Latexo; Allison Hay, freshman, Lovelady; Cheyenne Richmond, junior, Kennard.

Lovelady freshman Sydney Price earned the title of District 20-A Newcomer of the Year.Lovelady freshman Sydney Price earned the title of District 20-A Newcomer of the Year.Honorable Mention
Apple Springs: Addy Hart, junior; Loren Eichmann, sophomore; Ashley Rhodes, sophomore; Mikayla Davidson, freshman; Cortney Conner, freshman; Alexys Spencer, freshman.
Grapeland: Maddelynne Mathis, senior; Atlana Watson, senior; Cheyenne Mixon, junior.
Kennard: Callie Kellum, senior.
Latexo: Sarah Schumann, junior.
Lovelady: Emily Connell, junior; Riley Wiggins, sophomore.
Slocum- Katie Stanley, senior; Kali Oliver, senior; Chelsea Jones, senior; Lauren Jones, senior; Brittney Lively, sophomore; Macey Meredith, sophomore.

Academic All-District
Apple Springs- Addy Hart, junior; Mikayla Davidson, freshman.
Grapeland- Maddelynne Mathis, senior; Allison Gilbert, junior; Taylar Mullen, freshman; Hailee Sheridan, freshman; Elizabeth Thorpe, freshman.
Kennard- Jade Dodson, senior; Callie Kellum, senior; Colby Adair, junior; Cheyenne Richmond, junior; Lauren Ivins, sophomore; Sabrina Parker, sophomore; Kelsie Tatom, sophomore.
Lovelady- Beth Thompson, senior; Emily Connell, junior; Hannah Sample, sophomore; Cheyenne Ward, sophomore; Hope Barnett, freshman; Kaylee Campbell, freshman; Allison Hay, freshman; Sydney Price, freshman; Sydney Shoemaker, freshman; Tea Soberano, freshman.